Privacy Policy

This policy explains how The Royal Sydney Golf Club Limited (ACN 000 872 542) collects, uses, stores and discloses your personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kind of personal information we collect about you depends on your relationship with us – whether you are a member, a prospective member (or their close family member), a guest of a member, a member of a club with whom we have a special relationship or their guest, a prospective employee or someone with whom we do business.

The kind of information that we generally collect may include your name, contact details (email address, telephone number and residential address), occupation, payment details (such as a credit card number), date of birth, driver’s license or other form of identification, photograph, golf handicap, competition results, feedback and complaints, information about incidents at the Club for the management of the Club and safety of our members, medical history, health insurer, emergency contact information, and for prospective employees – your employment history and qualifications.

Sometimes we may also collect sensitive information about you (or your child or grandchild), for example, when you attend the Fitness Centre or use the Fitness Centre Child Minding Service we may collect information about your or your child or grandchild’s health, or when you book or attend a function at our premises we may collect dietary information from you.

How do we collect personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it to us (for example, when you complete forms or provide information to us by telephone).  For children aged under 18 years old, we may collect their personal information from a parent or legal guardian.

In some circumstances, we may also collect information from third parties.  This will occur for example when we receive references from members nominating a candidate to become a member, or provide an opinion about a prospective member’s candidacy and where we receive personal information about the prospective member’s family; or for guests that attend our premises through their connection to one of our members.  We also operate CCTV cameras on our premises for the safety of our members.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information to:

The Club also is required to collect personal information in order to comply with its legal obligations, including under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and the Registered Clubs Act 1976 (NSW).

Who is your personal information disclosed to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

If you are a member or enter our premises as a guest of a member, we are also required by law to keep details of your name and address on a public register. We also publish our members’ names and phone numbers on our website, which is updated annually and is made available to all of our members. If you do not wish to have your name published on our website, we request that you inform the Club in writing.

Where a member is a proposer or seconder for a prospective member, that member’s name is also included on scrutiny and election lists distributed to other members for comment. The election list is also posted on the Club’s Notice Board.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please follow the ‘opt out’ instructions on the particular communication, or contact our Privacy Officer using the details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

Is your personal information disclosed overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located overseas where it is necessary for you to take advantage of the benefits offered by reciprocal clubs and other clubs with which we have a special relationship.

How is your personal information stored?

The Club takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our precautions include:

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of personal information that the Club holds about you.

We may recover from you reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your personal information. However, the Club will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section below.

Your request will be addressed as soon as reasonably practicable. If the Club refuses to provide you with access to, or to correct your personal information, it will generally notify you of the reasons for refusal to the extent required and explain how you can complain about the refusal.

How to complain about a privacy breach?

If you believe the Club has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or have any other privacy related concerns, you may contact our Privacy Officer using the details listed in the ‘Contact Us’ section below. We may request that you put your complaint in writing. We will then endeavour to resolve your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which the Club has handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by mail, phone, or email:

Office of the General Manager
The Royal Sydney Golf Club
Kent Road
Rose Bay, NSW 2029
Australia
Attention: The Privacy Officer

Phone: +61 8362 7000
Email: privacy.officer@rsgc.com.au

This policy is amended form time to time and was last updated on: 26th April 2016.